Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Ambon Crinoid Shrimp
Ambon Crinoid Shrimp
Scientific Name: Laomenes amboinensis
Synonyms: Periclimenes amboinensis
Infraorder: Caridea
Category: Shrimps
Size: Up to 0.75 in. (2 cm)  
Depth: 10-70 ft. (3-21 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific
Note: Color matches host crinoid

External Reference: sealifebase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin