Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Translucent Gorgonian Shrimp
Translucent Gorgonian Shrimp
Scientific Name: Manipontonia psamathe
Synonyms: Periclimenes psamathe
Infraorder: Caridea
Category: Shrimps
Size: Up to 1 in. (2.5 cm)  
Depth: 10-200 ft. (3-60 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Australia

External Reference: sealifebase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin