Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Red Claw Cuapetes Shrimp
Red Claw Cuapetes Shrimp
Scientific Name: Cuapetes tenuipes
Synonyms: Periclimenes tenuipes
Infraorder: Caridea
Category: Shrimps
Size: Up to 1.5 in. (3.5 cm)  
Depth: 10-200 ft. (3-60 m)
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Australia

External Reference: sealifebase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin