Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Branching Tube Sponge
Branching Tube Sponge
Scientific Name: Aiolochroia crassa
Synonyms: Pseudoceratina crassa
Class: Demospongiae
Family: Aplysinidae
Category: Common Sponges
Size: 6 to 18 in. (15 to 45 cm)  
Depth: 20-80 ft. (6-25 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Bermuda
Note: There exists several morphotypes, and it is possible that A. crassa is actually 2 or 3 different species.


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin