Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Orange Ball Sponge
Orange Ball Sponge
Scientific Name: Cinachyrella alloclada
Synonyms: Cinachyra alloclada
Class: Demospongiae
Family: Tetillidae
Category: Common Sponges
Size: 4 to 6 in. (10 to 15 cm)  
Depth: 15-100 ft. (5-30 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, South Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin