Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Orange-Veined Encrusting Sponge
Orange-Veined Encrusting Sponge
Scientific Name: Clathria curacaoensis
Synonyms: Clathria raraechelae, Rhaphidophlus venosus
Family: Microcionidae
Category: Common Sponges
Size: 4 to 12 in. (10 to 30 cm)  
Depth: 25-100 ft. (8-30 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida Keys


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin