Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Lumpy Overgrowing Sponge
Lumpy Overgrowing Sponge
Scientific Name: Desmapsamma anchorata
Synonyms: Holopsamma helwigi
Class: Demospongiae
Family: Desmacididae
Category: Common Sponges
Size: 4 to 16 in. (10 to 40 cm)  
Depth: 15-75 ft. (5-23 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin