Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Branching Vase Sponge
Branching Vase Sponge
Scientific Name: Callyspongia vaginalis
Synonyms: Callyspongia longissima
Class: Demospongiae
Family: Callyspongiidae
Category: Common Sponges
Size: 6 in. to 3 ft. (15 to 90 cm)  
Depth: 6-65 ft. (2-20 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin