Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Blotched Sandgoby - Female
Blotched Sandgoby
Scientific Name: Fusigobius inframaculatus
Synonyms: Coryphopterus inframaculatus
Family: Gobiidae
Category: Gobies
Also known as: Innerspotted Sandgoby
Size: Up to 3 in. (7.5 cm)  
Depth: 15-80 ft. (5-25 m)
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Great Barrier Reef

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin