Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Six-Banded Angelfish
Six-Banded Angelfish
Scientific Name: Pomacanthus sexstriatus
Synonyms: Holacanthus sexstriatus
Family: Pomacanthidae
Category: Angelfishes
Also known as: Sixbar Angelfish
Size: 14 to 18 in. (35 to 46 cm)  
Depth: 10-150 ft. (3-45 m)
Distribution: Indonesia, Philippines, Micronesia, Australia, New Caledonia


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin