Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Emperor Angelfish
Emperor Angelfish
Scientific Name: Pomacanthus imperator
Synonyms: Holacanthus imperator
Family: Pomacanthidae
Category: Angelfishes
Also known as: Imperial Angelfish
Size: 10 to 15 in. (20 to 38 cm)  
Depth: 20-180 ft. (6-55 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin