Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Smooth Seahorse
Smooth Seahorse
Scientific Name: Hippocampus trimaculatus
Synonyms: Hippocampus kampylotrachelos
Family: Syngnathidae
Subfamily: Hippocampinae
Category: Seahorses
Also known as: Low-Crowned Seahorse
Size: Up to 8 in. (20 cm)  
Depth: 10-100 ft. (3-30 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin