Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Pontoh's Pygmy Seahorse
Pontoh's Pygmy Seahorse
Scientific Name: Hippocampus pontohi
Synonyms: Hippocampus severnsi
Family: Syngnathidae
Subfamily: Hippocampinae
Category: Seahorses
Size: Up to 0.6 in. (1.6 cm)  
Depth: 20-80 ft. (6-25 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Indonesia
Note: Dark variation formerly classified as H. severnsi


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin