Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Brown Variable Sponge
Brown Variable Sponge
Scientific Name: Cliona varians
Synonyms: Anthosigmella varians
Class: Demospongiae
Family: Clionaidae
Category: Common Sponges
Size: 6 in. to 2 ft. (15 to 60 cm)  
Depth: 10-100 ft. (3-30 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin