Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Orange Lumpy Encrusting Sponge
Orange Lumpy Encrusting Sponge
Scientific Name: Scopalina ruetzleri
Synonyms: Ulosa ruetzleri
Family: Scopalinidae
Category: Common Sponges
Size: 4 to 12 in. (10 to 30 cm)  
Depth: 15-75 ft. (5-23 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin