Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Red Encrusting Sponge
Red Encrusting Sponge
Scientific Name: Monanchora arbuscula
Synonyms: Monanchora barbadensis
Class: Demospongiae
Family: Crambeidae
Category: Common Sponges
Size: 4 to 10 in. (10 to 25 cm)  
Depth: 25-75 ft. (8-23 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin