Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Whitestreak Monocle Bream
Whitestreak Monocle Bream
Scientific Name: Scolopsis ciliata
Synonyms: Scolopsis ciliatus
Family: Nemipteridae
Category: Coral Breams
Also known as: Saw-Jawed Monocle Bream
Size: 3 to 8 in. (7.5 to 20 cm)  
Depth: 6-75 ft. (2-23 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Indonesia


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin