Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Peacock Grouper
Peacock Grouper
Scientific Name: Cephalopholis argus
Synonyms: Epinephelus argus, Serranus immunerur, Bodianus jacobevertsen
Family: Serranidae
Subfamily: Epinephelinae
Category: Groupers
Also known as: Peacock Hind, Blue-spotted Grouper, Peacock Rockcod, Argus Grouper
Size: 10 to 20 in. (25 to 50 cm)  
Depth: 3-45 ft. (1-15 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Hawaii, Red Sea, French Polynesia


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin