Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Milk Conch
Milk Conch
Scientific Name: Macrostrombus costatus
Synonyms: Strombus costatus, Lobatus costatus, Aliger costatus
Family: Strombidae
Category: True Conchs
Size: 4 to 6 in. (10 to 15 cm)  
Depth: 3-40 ft. (1-12 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, South Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin