Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Roostertail Conch
Roostertail Conch
Scientific Name: Aliger gallus
Synonyms: Strombus gallus, Lobatus gallus
Family: Strombidae
Category: True Conchs
Size: Up to 5 in. (13 cm)  
Depth: 3-20 ft. (1-6 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, South Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin