Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Boulder Star Coral
Boulder Star Coral
Scientific Name: Orbicella franksi
Synonyms: Montastraea franksi
Order: Scleractinia
Family: Merulinidae
Category: Stony Corals
Size: Colony 1 to 10 ft. (0.3 to 3 m)  
Depth: 6-130 ft. (2-40 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida
Note: Previously classified as a variation of Montastraea annularis


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin