Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Red-Ridged Clinging Crab
Red-Ridged Clinging Crab
Scientific Name: Mithraculus forceps
Synonyms: Mithrax forceps
Infraorder: Brachyura
Category: Spider Crabs
Also known as: Yellow Coral Crab
Size: 0.5 to 1 in. (1 to 2.5 cm)  
Depth: 10-45 ft. (3-15 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Bermuda, Gulf of Mexico


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin