Florent's Guide To The

South Florida Reefs

Blotched Swimming Crab
Blotched Swimming Crab
Scientific Name: Achelous spinimanus
Synonyms: Portunus spinimanus
Infraorder: Brachyura
Family: Portunidae
Category: Swimming Crabs
Size: 2 to 3 in. (5 to 8 cm)  
Depth: 0-300 ft. (0-90 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Gulf of Mexico


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin