Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Rough Fileclam
Rough Fileclam
Scientific Name: Ctenoides scabra
Synonyms: Lima scabra
Family: Limidae
Category: File Clams
Also known as: Flame Scallop
Size: 2 to 3.5 in. (5 to 9 cm)  
Depth: 3-130 ft. (1-40 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin