Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Black-Finned Snake Eel
Black-Finned Snake Eel
Scientific Name: Ophichthus altipennis
Synonyms: Ophichthus melanochir
Family: Ophichthidae
Category: Snake Eels
Also known as: Highfin Snake Eel
Size: Up to 2.75 ft. (80 cm)  
Depth: 6-40 ft. (2-12 m)
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Australia, French Polynesia

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin