Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Barsnout Goby
Barsnout Goby
Scientific Name: Elacatinus illecebrosus
Synonyms: Gobiosoma illecebrosum
Family: Gobiidae
Category: Gobies
Size: 1 to 1.5 in. (2.5 to 4 cm)  
Depth: 30-90 ft. (10-27 m)
Distribution: Western Caribbean

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin