Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Ringed Pipefish
Ringed Pipefish
Scientific Name: Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus
Synonyms: Dunckerocampus caulleryi
Family: Syngnathidae
Subfamily: Syngnathinae
Category: Pipefishes
Also known as: Banded Pipefish, Zebra Pipefish
Size: 5 to 7 in. (12 to 18 cm)  
Depth: 6-120 ft. (2-37 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Polynesia, Australia

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin