Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Redhair Swimming Crab
Redhair Swimming Crab
Scientific Name: Achelous ordwayi
Synonyms: Portunus ordwayi
Infraorder: Brachyura
Category: Swimming Crabs
Size: 1 to 2 in. (2.5 to 5 cm)  
Depth: 0-50 ft. (0-15 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Bermuda


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin