Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Lined Flatworm
Lined Flatworm
Scientific Name: Maritigrella crozierae
Synonyms: Pseudoceros crozieri, Cryptoceros crozeri
order: Polycladida
Category: Flatworms
Also known as: Crozier's Flatworm, Tiger Flatworm
Size: 1 to 2 in. (2.5 to 5 cm)  
Depth: 1-35 ft. (0-12 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida
Note: The juvenile lined flatworm has an orange fringe, which it will lose as an adult


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin