Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Mushroom Coral Shrimp
Mushroom Coral Shrimp
Scientific Name: Cuapetes kororensis
Synonyms: Periclemenes kororensis
Infraorder: Caridea
Category: Shrimps
Size: Up to 1.5 in. (4 cm)  
Depth: 3-60 ft. (1-18 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Great Barrier Reef

External Reference: sealifebase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin