Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Queen Conch
Queen Conch
Scientific Name: Aliger gigas
Synonyms: Strombus gigas, Lobatus gigas
Family: Strombidae
Category: True Conchs
Size: 6 to 9 in. (15 to 23 cm)  
Depth: 3-100 ft. (1-30 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, South Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin