Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Ocellate Swimming Crab
Ocellate Swimming Crab
Scientific Name: Achelous sebae
Synonyms: Portunus sebae
Infraorder: Brachyura
Category: Swimming Crabs
Size: 2 to 4 in. (5 to 10 cm)  
Depth: 20-90 ft. (6-27 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, South Florida


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin