Florent's Guide To The

South Florida Reefs

Rough Fileclam
Rough Fileclam
Scientific Name: Ctenoides scaber
Synonyms: Lima scabra, Ctenoides scabra
Family: Limidae
Category: File Clams
Also known as: Flame Scallop
Size: 2 to 3.5 in. (5 to 9 cm)  
Depth: 3-130 ft. (1-40 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2022 Florent Charpin