Florent's Guide To The

South Florida Reefs

Knobby Anemone
Knobby Anemone
Scientific Name: Rhodactis lucida
Synonyms: Heteractis lucida
Order: Actiniaria
Category: Sea Anemones
Size: Tentacles 3 to 4 in. (7 to 10 cm)  
Depth: 5-100 ft. (2-30 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin