Florent's Guide To The

South Florida Reefs

Comet Star
Comet Star
Scientific Name: Ophidiaster guildingi
Synonyms: Ophidiaster guildingii
Class: Asteroidea
Category: Sea Stars
Also known as: Red Finger Sea Star
Size: 2 to 4 in. (5 to 10 cm)  
Depth: 4-35 ft. (1-12 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Florida Keys

External Reference: sealifebase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin