Florent's Guide To The

South Florida Reefs

Bushy Sea Whip
Bushy Sea Whip
Scientific Name: Ellisella schmitti
Synonyms: Nicella schmitti
Suborder: Calcaxonia
Family: Ellisellidae
Category: Gorgonians
Size: 1 to 2 ft. (30 cm to 60 cm)  
Depth: 65-220 ft. (20-67 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin