Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

White-Eyed Moray Eel
White-Eyed Moray Eel
Scientific Name: Gymnothorax thyrsoideus
Synonyms: Siderea thysoidea, Siderea thrysoidea
Family: Muraenidae
Category: Moray Eels
Also known as: Greyface Moray
Size: Up to 2.25 ft. (65 cm)  
Depth: 3-30 ft. (1-10 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Indonesia, French Polynesia


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin