Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Twotone Dartfish
Twotone Dartfish
Scientific Name: Ptereleotris evides
Synonyms: Ptereleotris tricolor
Family: Ptereleotridae
Category: Dartfishes
Also known as: Blackfin Dartfish
Size: 3 to 5 in. (8 to 13 cm)  
Depth: 6-75 ft. (2-23 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Great Barrier Reef, French Polynesia


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin