Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Flagtail Triggerfish
Flagtail Triggerfish
Scientific Name: Sufflamen chrysopterum
Synonyms: Sufflamen chrysopterus
Family: Balistidae
Category: Triggerfishes
Also known as: Halfmoon Triggerfish
Size: Up to 9 in. (23 cm)  
Depth: 6-100 ft. (2-30 m)
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin