Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Variable Thorny Oyster
Variable Thorny Oyster
Scientific Name: Spondylus varius
Synonyms: Spondylus varians
Family: Spondylidae
Category: Thorny Oysters
Size: Up to 6 in. (15 cm)  
Depth: 10-100 ft. (3-30 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin