Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Elongated Heart Cockle
Elongated Heart Cockle
Scientific Name: Vasticardium elongatum
Synonyms: Acrosterigma elongata
Family: Cardiidae
Category: Heart Cockles
Also known as: Elongated Cockle
Size: Up to 4 in. (10 cm)  
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Australia


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin