Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Black-Saddled Toby
Black-Saddled Toby
Scientific Name: Canthigaster valentini
Synonyms: Tetraodon valentini
Family: Tetraodontidae
Category: Pufferfishes
Also known as: Valentinni's Sharpnose Puffer, Saddled Pufferfish
Size: 2 to 3.5 in. (5 to 9 cm)  
Depth: 5-150 ft. (2-45 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Australia, French Polynesia, Fiji


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin