Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Pacific Reefs

Shortpouch Pygmy Pipehorse
Shortpouch Pygmy Pipehorse
Scientific Name: Acentronura tentaculata
Synonyms: Acentronura breviperula
Family: Syngnathidae
Subfamily: Syngnathinae
Category: Pipefishes
Size: Up to 2 in. (5 cm)  
Depth: 6-60 ft. (2-18 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Indonesia


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin