Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Honeycomb Cowfish
Honeycomb Cowfish
Scientific Name: Acanthostracion polygonius
Synonyms: Acanthostracion polygonia, Lactophrys polygonia
Family: Ostraciidae
Category: Boxfishes
Size: 7 to 15 in. (18 to 38 cm)  
Depth: 20-80 ft. (6-25 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Bermuda, Brazil


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin