Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Common Seahorse
Common Seahorse
Scientific Name: Hippocampus kuda
Synonyms: Hippocampus taeniopterus
Family: Syngnathidae
Subfamily: Hippocampinae
Category: Seahorses
Also known as: Estuary Seahorse, Spotted Seahorse
Size: Up to 6 in. (15 cm)  
Depth: 3-30 ft. (1-10 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin