Florent's Guide To The

Hawaii Reefs

Harlequin Shrimp
Harlequin Shrimp
Scientific Name: Hymenocera picta
Synonyms: Hymenocera elegans
Infraorder: Caridea
Family: Palaemonidae
Category: Commensal Shrimps
Size: 1 to 2 in. (2 to 5 cm)  
Depth: 3-60 ft. (1-18 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Hawaii, Red Sea, French Polynesia


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin