Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Carpet Sole
Carpet Sole
Scientific Name: Liachirus melanospilos
Synonyms: Liachirus melanospilus
Family: Soleidae
Category: Soles
Size: Up to 6 in. (15 cm)  
Depth: 10-130 ft. (3-40 m)
Distribution: Indonesia, Philippines

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin