Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Sea Frost
Sea Frost
Scientific Name: Salmacina huxleyi
Synonyms: Filograna huxleyi
Family: Serpulidae
Category: Tube Worms
Size: Tube to 6 in. (15 cm)  
Depth: 20-130 ft. (6-40 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida
Note: Tangle of tiny white tubes, tiny crowns of radioles barely visible at tube's head.


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin