Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Pipehorse
Pipehorse
Scientific Name: Amphelikturus dendriticus
Synonyms: Acentronura dendritica
Family: Syngnathidae
Subfamily: Syngnathinae
Category: Pipefishes
Size: Up to 2 in. (5 cm)  
Depth: 3-30 ft. (1-10 m)
Distribution: South Florida, Bahamas, Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico, Bermuda


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin