Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Hydroid Zoanthid
Hydroid Zoanthid
Scientific Name: Hydrozoanthus tunicans
Synonyms: Parazoanthus tunicans
Order: Zoantharia
Family: Hydrozoanthidae
Category: Zoanthids
Size: Up to 0.25 in. (0.6 mm)  
Depth: 30-130 ft. (10-40 m)
Distribution: Bahamas, Caribbean, Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin